Page 1 of 1

Using the debugger...

Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2012 5:57 am
by Swaffy
I tried using the debugger today. Both in full-screen mode and windowed mode. But I failed at it.

My goal was to attempt to change the Willy's camera position, just to get a feel for the debugger and how it works. So I entered many different lines, all getting errors.

These are the lines I tried:
Object.active willy
Object.create willy
ObjectTemplate.active willy


I didn't try "ObjectTemplate.create willy" because I thought it would try to create a new object entirely. So how do I go about using this debugger? I searched a few places for something that could help but can't find anything. I found this topic (http://bfmods.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1 ... t=debugger) but it didn't help.

Every time I had to test and re-guess position coordinates, I simply started the game to test and shut it down to go edit the code for the hundredth++ time. I'm getting tired of doing this, and I am sure my fancy computer hates having to deal with the constant restarting of my game program. So, after 4 years, I've decided to work with the debugger.

Re: Using the debugger...

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 2:03 am
by Diamondback
Sometimes simply running your game in windowed mode will give you an error prompt, with no debugger running. I'm curious about the actual abilities of this program.

Re: Using the debugger...

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 2:44 am
by Swaffy
Classical Modder wrote:Sometimes simply running your game in windowed mode will give you an error prompt, with no debugger running. I'm curious about the actual abilities of this program.
No, the in-game command prompt is telling me there's an error with my syntax. That just means I don't know how to use it. ;)