SOLVED: Host a "visible" server?

SOLVED: Host a "visible" server?

Postby Skull Kid » Fri Nov 09, 2012 11:01 pm

I have tried Everything, but no results. My client (or dedicated) server won't show up in the server list! Is there any way to get your server "visible"?
Last edited by Skull Kid on Sat Mar 26, 2016 6:17 am, edited 2 times in total.
Regards

Skull Kid
User avatar
Skull Kid
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 8:44 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Host a "visible" sever?

Postby freddy » Sat Nov 10, 2012 12:11 pm

Well you have to cover the part with opening the right ports, usually 14567 and 23000 theres also a possibillity that you cant find your server if you have the server in the same network as your gaming computer, not sure why this happens sometimes but its a local phenomena so everyone else can find it the ingame browser (if thats the problem) .

If you give me something to search on (server name or ip) i can do a quicktest and see if it show up in my gamebrowser
User avatar
freddy
 
Posts: 1193
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 4:58 pm

Re: Host a "visible" sever?

Postby Skull Kid » Sat Nov 10, 2012 12:44 pm

freddy wrote:Well you have to cover the part with opening the right ports, usually 14567 and 23000 theres also a possibillity that you cant find your server if you have the server in the same network as your gaming computer, not sure why this happens sometimes but its a local phenomena so everyone else can find it the ingame browser (if thats the problem) .

If you give me something to search on (server name or ip) i can do a quicktest and see if it show up in my gamebrowser

Ok, I host a "Windows client" server now. It's server name is "Mouse Roars", without the quotation marks of course.
Regards

Skull Kid
User avatar
Skull Kid
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 8:44 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Host a "visible" sever?

Postby Skull Kid » Sat Nov 10, 2012 12:50 pm

Strange... when I select "Add Server" and input my IP address and port (14567) it shows up just fine, my server that is.
Regards

Skull Kid
User avatar
Skull Kid
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 8:44 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Host a "visible" sever?

Postby freddy » Sat Nov 10, 2012 1:17 pm

ok ill see if i can find it

edit: nope cant find it, searched for mouse and Mouse and just M but no go

i have some weirdness to when it comes to create a local server, i can find it if i do as you did put in the ip and then join, otherwise its notshowing up, dunno if its becasue of windows7 or if my windows is jammed
User avatar
freddy
 
Posts: 1193
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 4:58 pm

Re: Host a "visible" sever?

Postby Skull Kid » Sat Nov 10, 2012 11:28 pm

Anyone else who have a solution to why a "Windows client" server won't show up?
Regards

Skull Kid
User avatar
Skull Kid
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 8:44 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Host a "visible" sever?

Postby tuia » Sun Nov 11, 2012 11:59 pm

Skull Kid, you have to open port 23000 (Gamespy port) in your home router, I believe that's why your server is not showing in the master server list.
tuia
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 12:36 pm
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Re: Host a "visible" sever?

Postby Skull Kid » Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:54 pm

tuia wrote:Skull Kid, you have to open port 23000 (Gamespy port) in your home router, I believe that's why your server is not showing in the master server list.

Ah, I see. What about 14567? Isn't that necessary as well?
Regards

Skull Kid
User avatar
Skull Kid
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 8:44 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Host a "visible" sever?

Postby tuia » Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:59 pm

Yes, of course, open port 14567, so players outside your home network can connect to your BF1942 server. Open port 23000 if you want your server to be visible.
tuia
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 12:36 pm
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Re: Host a "visible" server?

Postby Skull Kid » Thu Mar 24, 2016 6:25 pm

Quick question: I just got a new router, and now I don't know whether it's in Forwarding -> Virtual Server, or Forwarding -> Port Triggering that I should enter the port numbers. My server is there alright, but ONLY if I add it, I can NOT se it.
Regards

Skull Kid
User avatar
Skull Kid
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 8:44 pm
Location: Sweden

Next

Return to Battlefield server and client

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron